Small Business: Library Databases

Searching for Courses

• Type a subject into the search bar at the top of the page (to get the search bar in the app, tap the magnifying glass), OR
• Select Content on the left side of the page. Topics are organized into four main categories: Business, Technology, Creative, and Certifications. Each category contains sub-topics, software skills, and learning paths. Choose a sub-topic to explore available courses.

Taking Courses

• To save a video for later, select the Save button to the right of the video. Courses you save for later can be found under My Library.
• Select a course to go to the page for that lesson.

• Courses can be downloaded in the app to view offline. Select the Download Course button below the video player to download the entire course or use the download button  next to an individual video in the table of contents to only download that part.
• Beneath the video player, you will find an overview of the lesson, a notebook where you can take and save notes, and a transcript for those who prefer to read the lesson. The video player also includes a closed caption button for subtitles.

• Some courses include exercise files the instructor uses to teach the course. Under the video, in the Overview tab, select Show all next to Exercise Files to download these files.

• Once downloaded, unzip the folder by right-clicking and selecting either “Open” or “Extract All”. Many of these files will require the software application used to create them to run (for example, to use exercise files about Photoshop, you must have Photoshop installed on your computer). Software is not included in LinkedIn Learning.

Course Certificates

• After completing a course, you may earn a certificate. These can be viewed on the lesson page, under the Overview tab. Choose Show all next to Certificates and click LinkedIn Learning Certificate. Next, choose Download PDF.
• You can also download certificates from the My Learning button, under the Learning History tab. Select the 3-dots menu icon  to the right of a course you’ve completed and then select Download Certificate.

Using Business (Gale OneFile)

• Use Business (Gale OneFile) by 1) typing in your query in the Search field, 2) choosing Advanced Search for more search options or 3) using the Topic Finder, Subject Guide Search, or Publication Search buttons on the homepage. The Publication Search includes a browsable list of all the publications found in the database.

• Select an article. Each article page provides publication information at the top. Click the Listen button  to listen to an audio version of the article or download the mp3 recording. The explore column shows you more content related to the article you are viewing.
• The Cite button  allows you to create a citation for the article in multiple citation styles. The Highlights and Notes button allows you to make annotations within an article.
• You may email, download, and print a pdf of the article, as well as upload it to your Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive.

Using Entrepreneurship Center

Entrepreneurship Center allows you to conduct a Basic or Advanced Search and view/search a glossary of business terms

• The home page includes organized content boxes in the four key stages of business: Plan, Fund, Start, and Manage.
• Select the Browse Topics button to browse a list of popular subjects organized by Business Topic, Business Type, and How To.
• The Cite button allows you to create a citation for an article in multiple citation styles. The Highlights and Notes button allows you to make and save annotations within an article. You can email, download, and print a PDF of the article, as well as send it to your Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive.
• An article’s webpage (example below) provides publication information. The Explore column will give you more articles and content related to the current article. You also have the option to listen to an audio version of the article by selecting the Listen button .

How to Find Business Plans:

Find a Business or Person

• From the homepage, use the Quick Lookup search boxes to search by Business Name, Headquarters Location, First and Last Name, City, State, or Phone Number. Select Advanced Search for additional search options.

• From the search results, select the record you would like to view. You can email records to one or more email address, or print and download records to Excel or PDF formats.

• To find new businesses or search by business creation date, go to the homepage and select "Get Started" under 2 Million NEW Businesses.
• Use Universal Search to cross-search Business & Consumer databases.
• 350,000 NEW Movers/HomeOwners is updated weekly. It allows you to search by move distance, housing type, geography, and it will also give the previous known address for an individual. You'll also find new homeowners who have recently purchased their home.

Quickly Find a Business Profile:

Get Business Sales Leads:

Visualize Your Search with Graphs & Charts:

Searching Gale Business Insights

Begin by:

• Typing in your query in the Search field,
• Choosing Advanced Search for more search options,
• Or browsing the homepage which is divided into sections on Most Searched Companies, Top Business Publications, Topics, Industries, and Major Markets.

Once you enter a search, the results page will have several filter options:

Filter by Publication type

Other Filters

Reading Articles

• Select an article. Each article page provides publication information at the top. Click the Listen button  to listen to an audio version of the article or download the mp3 recording. The explore column shows you more content related to the article you are viewing.
• The Cite button  allows you to create a citation for the article in multiple citation styles. The Highlights and Notes button allows you to make annotations within an article.
• You may email, download, and print a pdf of the article, as well as upload it to your Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive.

Leadership and Management (Gale OneFile):

• Begin by 1) typing in your query in the Search field, 2) choosing Advanced Search for more search options, or 3) using the Topic Finder, Subject Guide Search, or Publication Search buttons on the homepage. The Publication Search includes a browsable list of all the publications found in the database.

• Results will include journal articles, magazine articles, news, images and videos. You can sort article from Newest first or by Relevance.
• Select an article. Each article page provides publication information at the top. Click the Listen button  to listen to an audio version of the article or download the mp3 recording. The explore column shows you more content related to the article you are viewing.
• The Cite button  allows you to create a citation for the article in multiple citation styles. The Highlights and Notes button allows you to make annotations within an article.
• You may email, download, and print a pdf of the article, as well as upload it to your Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive.